SE5002D

2-Port Industrial EMC Serial Device Server with 1 Fast Ethernet RJ45, Fiber Optic or SFP slot. Supports RS232/422/485 DB9 or TB

  • Industrial EMC protection
  • Rugged metal case with wall or DIN-Rail mount
  • 10/100Mbps Fast Ethernet over fiber optics
  • TCP Server/Client, UDP, Virtual COM and Tunneling modes supported
  • Remotely monitor, manage, and control industrial field devices
  • Configuration via Web Browser / Serial Console / Telnet Console / Windows Utility 
  • Remote firmware upgrade


Make Serial Devices Ready to the Network 

The Industrial Serial Server SE5002D is a cost effective gateway for Ethernet (TCP/IP) and serial signal communications; allowing almost any serial device to be connected to a new or existing Ethernet network. 

By encapsulating serial data and transporting it over Ethernet, SE5002D offers full-duplex and bi-directional data seamlessly between the serial port and the Ethernet network. 


Easy to Use 

Flexible configuration options enable this unit to be setup over Ethernet by Telnet, Web Browser, Serial Console, or our Windows Utility. Packed in a rugged metal housing for wall or DIN-Rail mount with 9~48VDC wide range power input, SE5002D is ideal for almost any industrial and manufacturing automation process. 

Atop Virtual COM software provides a virtual environment for applications when accessing SE5002D through TCP. 


Specially Designed for Automation Fields 

In industrial and manufacturing automation fields, SE5002D is used as a field device to connect the Ethernet through TCP/IP protocol directly. It is also specially designed for conjunction with PLCs, HMIs, Barcode Scanners, Data Terminals, Electronic Kanbans, Shop Floor Control Systems, and Pick-to-Light Systems.

 

Ethernet
Connector SC (SE5002D)
SFP(SE5002D-SFP / SE5002-SFP-TB)
Fiber Type Single Mode(SE5002D-FS / SE5002D-FS-TB)
Multi-mode(SE5002D-FM / SE5002D-FM-TB)
Fiber Wavelength 1310nm
Compliance IEEE802.3u 100BASE-FX
Port(s) 1
Transmission Rate 100 Mbps
Fiber Distance 15km(SE5002D-Fs / SE5002D-Fs-TB)
2km(SE5002D-Fm/ SE5002D-Fm-TB)
Auto MDI/MDI-X Yes
Serial
Connector DB9 / TB5
Mode RS-232/422/485
Isolation No
Port(s) 2
Baud rate 1200bps~230kbps
Parity None, Odd, Even, Mark, Space
Data bits 7,8
Stop Bit 1,2
Flow Control None, Xon/Xoff, RTS/CTS
Power
Connector 5.08mm 3-pin Lockable Terminal Block
Input Voltage 9-48 VDC
Input Current 0.45A
Power Consumption 4.05W max.
Reverse Polarity Protection Yes
Redundancy No
Approval
EMC FCC Class A, CE Class A
EMS ESD Level 3, RS Level 3, EFT Level 3, Surge Level 3, CS Level 3, PFMF Level 3, DIP.
Safety EN 60950-1
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6
Protection IP50
Environment
Operating 0°C~60°C (32°~140°F)
Storage -40°~85°C (-40°~185°F)
Humidity 5~95%RH(Non-condensing)
Mechanical
(W x H x D) 47mm x 110mm x 90mm
Material Metal
Installation DIN Rail, Wall mount (optional)
Reset Button Yes
Weight 400g
Software
Configuration Serial Manager / Web UI / Telnet
Virtual COM Windows / Linux driver
Supported Protocol IPv4, ICMP, TCP, UDP, DHCP Client, SNMP, HTTP, Telnet, RFC2217
Link Mode
TCP Server 4 Connections, Virtual COM, Reverse Telnet
TCP Client Single Destinations or Virtual COM
UDP 4 Ranges of IPs
Warranty 5 years

Benzer ürün ve yazılar

Arama