EF23

Industrial Fast Ethernet to Fiber 100BaseFX Media Converters

  • Supports Auto MDI/MDI-X and Auto Negotiation
  • Supports Multi-mode 2KM, Single-mode 30KM
  • Supports Link Fault Pass-Through (LFP)
  • Operating temperature -10~70°C

The EF23 Series Industrial Media Converters provide industrial media conversion between 10/100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX(SC connector); connection options include multi-mode SC connector (2km), and single- mode SC connector (30km). The EF23 Series Media Converter is designed for harsh industrial environments, and complies with FCC/CE standards.


The EF23 Series Media Converter also provides auto MDI/MDI-X, Auto Negotiation, and Link Fault Pass-Through (LFP) function and one 5 pin DIP switch to configure the functions, such as the TX_Duplex mode, FX_Duplex mode, Speed mode, LFP, Auto 

Ethernet
Connector RJ-45
Port(s) 1
Transmission Rate 10/100 Mbps
Compliance IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/ 100BASE-FX
Auto MDI/MDI-X Yes
Optical Fiber
Connector SC
Port(s) 1
Transmission Rate 100 Mbps
Fiber Type Single mode (EF23-1-1Fs-SC-30)
Multi mode (EF23-1-1Fm-SC-2)
Cable Requirements 9/125μm (EF23-1-1Fs-SC-30)
50/125μm, 62.5/125μm (EF23-1-1Fm-SC-2)
Fiber Wavelength 1310nm
Tx Output Power -8 ~ -15 dBm (EF23-1-1Fs-SC-30)
-14~-23.5 dBm @ 50/125μm / -14~-20 dBm @ 62.5/125μm (EF23-1-1Fm-SC-2)
Rx Sensitivity -34 dBm (EF23-1-1Fs-SC-30)
-31 dBm (EF23-1-1Fm-SC-2)
Fiber Distance 30km (EF23-1-1Fs-SC-30)
2km (EF23-1-1Fs-SC-2)
Power
Connector 5.08mm 3-pin Lockable Terminal Block
Input Voltage 6-48 VDC
Input Current 0.5A
Power Consumption 3.0W max.
Reverse Polarity Protection Yes
Redundancy No
Approval
EMC FCC Class A, CE Class A
EMS ESD Level 3, RS Level 2, EFT Level 3, Surge Level 3, CS Level 2, DIP.
Shock MIL-STD-810F Method 516.5
Freefall MIL-STD-810F Method 516.5
Vibration MIL-STD-810F Method 514.5 C-1 & C-2
MTBF 94 years
Protection IP30
Environment
Operating -10°C~70°C (14°~158°F)
Storage -40°~85°C (-40°~185°F)
Humidity 5~95%RH(Non-condensing)
Mechanical
(W x H x D) 32mm x90mm x 110mm
Material Metal
Installation DIN Rail, Wall mount (optional)
Reset Button No
Weight 510g
Warranty 5 years

Benzer ürün ve yazılar

Arama